Scott v. City of Hammond, Ind.
[…] we find that the district court erred when it dismissed certain of Scott's claims, we reverse the order of the district court, 530 F.Supp. 288 (D.Ill.1981) in part and remand the case for further proceedings.

I. Scott's Complaint

Section 505(a)(2) of the Clean Water Act (the "CWA"), 33 U.S.C. Sec. 1365(a)(2), provides for citizen suits against the Administrator of the EPA "where there is alleged a failure of the Administrator to perform any act or duty under this chapter which is not discretionary with the Administrator." 2 Scott invoked this section as part of his attempt to combat the discharge of "raw and inadequately treated human fecal material" into Lake Michigan from the Hammond, Indiana area along the shoreline. Complaint p 8. 3