Scott v. Clark
[…] RIGHT TO CIVIL JURY TRIAL

DOTD and Clark contend the trial court erred in denying their motion to reinstate the jury order because they have waived their immunity from trial by jury provided for in La.R.S. 13:5105. The Scotts reply that La.R.S. 13:5105 is clear and a suit against an entity described in that statute cannot be tried before a jury.

There is no United States or Louisiana constitutional right to a trial by jury in a civil case in a Louisiana court. This right is provided for by statute. La.C.C.P. art. 1731(A) recognizes the right to a trial by jury in a civil case, except as limited by La.C.C.P. art. 1732. %17 La.C.C.P. art. 1732 provides that "[a] trial by jury shall not be available in ... (7) All cases where a jury trial is specifically denied by law." (Emphasis added) La.R.S. 13:5105 provides that "[n]o suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be tried by jury." (Emphasis added). When used in the Revised Statutes or Code of Civil Procedure, the word "shall" is mandatory.