Scott v. Fedchoice Fed. Credit Union
[…] B. The Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act

The Maryland Court of Appeals has described the MCDCA as a "remedial consumer protection and licensing statute[ ]," enacted with "the overarching purpose and intent ... to protect the public from unfair or deceptive trade practices by creditors engaged in debt collection activities."12 To that end, Section 14-202 lists acts that a "collector" cannot take when "collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt."13 Two provisions of this statute are pertinent to this appeal.

First, § 14-202(6) prohibits a collector from "[c]ommunicat[ing] with the debtor or a person related to him with the frequency, at the unusual hours, or in any other manner as reasonably can be expected to abuse or harass the debtor ." Scott argued in the trial court and maintains on appeal that appellees violated the italicized portion of this provision.14 The MCDCA does not define the terms "abuse" or "harass." The Maryland state courts have not undertaken to give a definitive construction of those terms either.