Scott v. Fedchoice Fed. Credit Union
[…] At all times relevant to this case, Ms. Kelly was a FedChoice employee handling debt collection on its behalf.

In 2012, Scott opened a consumer credit card account at FedChoice. His credit card agreement with FedChoice states that it is governed by the law of Maryland. In 2018, after suffering health problems, Scott defaulted on his accumulated FedChoice credit card debt. Between February and June 2019, FedChoice and Kelly communicated with Scott in attempting to collect the debt. In doing so, the complaint alleges, they violated the prohibition in Section 14-202(6) of the MCDCA against communicating with a debtor in a "manner as reasonably can be expected to abuse or harass the debtor."2 The complaint alleges the following four violations, each of which involved actions by Kelly on behalf of FedChoice: