Scott v. Fedchoice Fed. Credit Union
[…] The second provision of the MCDCA pertinent to this appeal is § 14-202(11). This provision prohibits Maryland collectors from engaging "in any conduct that violates §§ 804 through 812 of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act." This prohibition is relevant here because § 805(a)(2) of the FDCPA provides that "a debt collector may not communicate with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt ... if the debt collector knows the consumer is represented by an attorney with respect to such debt and has