Scott v. McTiernan
[…] Billings, 837 P.2d at 86.

DISCUSSION
A. Lands North of Smith Creek

The Scotts contend that the board should not have determined that they abandoned the John Ross Appropriation as it applied to the land north of Smith Creek in Tracts 3 and 4. They claim that they did not voluntarily abandon their water right but that they were, instead, forced to discontinue using the water because McTiernan blocked the ditches. The appellees counter by arguing that a literal reading of the abandonment statute supports the board's decision. We agree with the Scotts.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 41-3-401 (Michie 1997) governs the abandonment of water rights. That statute provides in pertinent part:

(a) Where the holder of an appropriation of water from a surface, underground or reservoir water source fails, either intentionally or unintentionally, to use the water therefrom for the beneficial purposes for which it was appropriated, whether under an adjudicated or unadjudicated right, during any five (5) successive years, he is considered as having abandoned the water right and shall forfeit all water rights and privileges appurtenant thereto.

Section 41-3-401(a). "[W]e have long adhered to the rule that adjudicated water rights will not be set aside unless justified by clear and convincing evidence." Wheatland Irrigation District v. Pioneer Canal Co., 464 P.2d 533, 537 (Wyo.1970).

In finding of fact number 24, the board stated: