Scott v. Multi-Amp Corporation
[…] At oral argument on October 9, 1970, I denied application (a) but granted (b), staying the latter ruling, however, to allow defendants to make a written submission in opposition thereto. That submission having been made, and found unpersuasive, the stay is now lifted, and an appropriate order is to be submitted forthwith. The court's determination is founded upon what it stated at oral argument on October 9, 1970, and the reasons immediately hereinafter expressed.

The New Jersey Business Corporation Act, N.J.S.A. 14A:5-28(1), provides in relevant part:

The corporation shall make available for inspection . . . a record or records containing the names and addresses of all shareholders, the number, class and series of shares held by each and the dates when they respectively became the owners of record thereof . . . .

Defendants would argue that this statute, literally applied, would require only that a list of all shareholders of record on the corporate books be made available for inspection. As previously stated, M-A has already furnished a list of shareholders of record to plaintiffs.