Scott v. State
[…] (b) This section applies whenever a court sentences a person for a sex offense listed in IC 5-2-12-4(a)(1) through IC 5-2-12-4(a)(10) for which the person is required to register with the sheriff (or the police chief of a consolidated city) under IC 5-2-12-5.

Here, the trial court was sentencing Scott for three counts of sexual misconduct with a minor, as a Class B felony, which was one of the offenses that made a person eligible for a sexually violent predator finding. See I.C. §§ 5-2-12-4(a)(8) (2004), 5-12-12-5 (2004) (both repealed by P.L. 140-2006, § 41, and P.L. 173-2006, § 55).

As for the process of making a sexually violent predator finding, Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.5(c) (2004) provided: "At the sentencing hearing, the court shall determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator," which at the time was defined as "an individual who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to repeatedly" commit certain enumerated sex or violent offenses. I.C. § 5-2-12-4.5 (2004) (repealed by P.L. 140-2006, § 41, and P.L. 173-2006, § 55).