Scott v. State
[…] See In re D.K., 2012 VT 23, ¶ 13, 191 Vt. 328, 47 A.3d 347 ("[W]hether an individual is deemed to be a child subject to the jurisdiction of the family division depends on the offender's age at the time the delinquent act was committed, not at the time that the offender was charged.").

¶ 9. The State moved for summary judgment, arguing that the general release barred Scott's claim. And even if it did not, the State contended, he was not entitled to relief because he did not meet two preconditions to recovery under the VIPA: he was not "actually innocent," see 13 V.S.A. § 5574(a)(3) (requiring claimant to establish he "is actually innocent of the felony or felonies that are the basis for the claim"), and he either fabricated evidence or committed perjury during proceedings related to the charged offense, see id. § 5574(a)(4) (requiring claimant toestablish he did not fabricate evidence or commit or suborn perjury during proceedings related to crime as condition of judgment).