Scott v. U.S., CIV.A. 3:01CV177.
[…] Va.Code Ann. § 26-45.1 (Michie 1992). Section 26-45.1 specifically excepts from liability fiduciaries who acquire, invest, exchange, retain, sell, or manage "... the securities described in § 26-40.01 and ... those investments authorized by § 26-40. ..." Id. Section 26-40 sets forth a list of stocks, bonds and securities in which a fiduciary may invest and that such investments "shall be conclusively presumed to have been prudent." Va.Code Ann. § 26-40 (Michie 1992). Section 26-40.01.B stresses that a fiduciary's immunity is limited by providing: "[E]xcept as provided in § 26-40, fiduciaries, whether individual or corporate, shall be conclusively presumed to have been prudent in investing funds held by them in a fiduciary capacity in only the following securities ...." Va.Code Ann. § 40.01.B (Michie 1992).