Scottland v. Duva Boxing, LLC
[…] Laws of N.Y. § 8901)." American Boxing & Athletic Assn. v. Chemung County YMCA, 13 A.D.3d 842, 844 (3rd Dept. 2004). Due to the "risk to public health and safety" posed by unsupervised or insufficiently supervised boxing matches, all boxing matches in New York, with very few exceptions2 , are subject to the supervision of the New York State Athletic Commission ("the Commission"). Id. at 843. See also 19 NY.C.R.R. § 206.2: Ouartey v. AB Stars Productions, 260 A.D.2d 39, 43 (1st Dept. 1999).

In keeping with the Legislature's safety concerns, N.Y. Unconsol. Ch. 7, § 26(1) requires "every person or corporation licensed to conduct a boxing or sparring match or exhibition, to have in attendance ... at least one physician designated by the commission as the rules provide." Additionally, there must be "two physicians in attendance at ringside, unless otherwise directed or authorized by the commission." 19 N.Y.C.R.R. § 211.3. The duties of a ringside physician are delineated as follows: