Scotto v. Dinkins
[…] As amended (L.1990, ch. 755), section 14-103(b)(2) of the Administrative Code directs:
"Any person who has received permanent appointment as a police officer and is temporarily assigned to perform the duties of a detective shall, whenever such assignment exceeds eighteen months in duration, be appointed as a detective and receive the compensation ordinarily paid to a detective performing such duties"(emphasis added).