Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians v. United States Dep't of Interior
[…] STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK

Plaintiff argues, among other things, that the agency violated the APA because it exceeded its statutory authority under the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act and the Indian Reorganization Act (“IRA”), 25 U.S.C. § 5101 et seq., when it implemented a regulation to administer the IGRA known as Part 292.

I. Indian Gaming Regulatory Act

In 1988, Congress enacted the IGRA “to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments.” 25 U.S.C. § 2702. Under the IGRA, a tribe may conduct gaming activities only on eligible “Indian lands,” id. § 2710(b)(1), (d)(1), defined to include “all lands within the limits of any Indian reservation” and “any lands title to which is . . . held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe.” Id. § 2703(4)(A-B). However, the IGRA prohibits gaming “on lands acquired by the Secretary in trust for the benefit of an Indian tribe after October 17, 1988,” unless the land falls into one of several enumerated exceptions. Id. § 2719(a).