Scrapchansky v. Town of Plainfield
[…] Hartford Hospital, 192 Conn. 451, 455, 472 A.2d 1257 (1984). We recognize that "[i]n deciding a motion for summary judgment, the trial court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Connecticut Bank & Trust Co. v. Carriage Lane Associates, supra, 219 Conn. at 781, 595 A.2d 334.

Section 52-557g(a) provides in relevant part: "[A]n owner of land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or the part thereof so made available, safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes." (Emphasis added.)

Before the trial court, it was undisputed that, in order to prevail on their motion for summary judgment, the defendants, the owners 2 of the ball field, were required by § 42-557g(a) to have made the field "available to the public" for recreational purposes. Manning v.