Scruggs, Matter of, Docket No. 71254
[…] This issue is not resolved in the juvenile code. The only reference to a petition for revocation of probation is contained in the juvenile code at M.C.L. Sec. 712A.15; M.S.A. Sec. 27.3178(598.15), a reference which provides no guidance with regard to the nature of the proceeding itself.

JCR 9.2, however, provides as follows:

".2 Procedures. In a hearing on a probation violation * * * the same procedure as for an original petition must be followed, except that there is no right to jury trial."

M.C.L. Sec. 712A.21; M.S.A. Sec. 27.3178(598.21), while it makes no mention of probation revocation, provides for a rehearing

[134 MICHAPP 620] "At any time while the child is under the jurisdiction of the court * * * upon all matters coming within the provisions of this chapter * * * The rehearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter relative to the conduct of original hearings. At any time the court may enter an order for supplemental disposition as long as the child remains under the jurisdiction of the court."