Scruggs v. United States
[…] Id.

Specifically relevant to this dispute, the BEP has promulgated regulations that govern the process for redeeming mutilated currency. See generally 31 C.F.R. § 100.2-.19. These regulations define "mutilated currency" as follows:

Mutilated currency is currency which has been damaged to the extent that:
(i) One-half or less of the original note remains; or
(ii) Its condition is such that its value is questionable and the currency must be forwarded to the Department of the Treasury for the examination by trained experts before any redemption is made.

31 C.F.R. § 100.5(b)(i)-(ii). Under the BEP's mutilated currency regulations, "[l]awfully held mutilated paper currency of the United States may be submitted for examination in accord with the provisions [of these regulations]." Id. § 100.5(a). And so, mutilated currency may be redeemed at face amount if sufficient remnants of any relevant security feature and clearly more than one-half of the original note remains. Id.