SD Citizens for Liberty, Inc. v. Rapid City Area Sch. Dist. 51-4
[…] The court also determined that it could not review a determination made by a state's attorney concerning an alleged violation of a separate open meeting statute. We vacate the portion of the court's decision concerning public comment and affirm the court's decision to not review the state's attorney's determination.
[¶2.] RCAS is organized as a school corporation under SDCL chapter 13-5 and is governed by the Rapid City Area School Board of Education (the Board). See SDCL 13-5-1 (defining school districts); SDCL 13-8-1 (defining school board). In addition to broad statutory authority to operate and administer the schools in their districts, see SDCL 13-8-39, school boards provide "educational opportunities and services for all citizens residing within the school district," SDCL 13-8-1. The Board serves about 13,000 students and employs around 1,800 community members.
[¶3.] The Board has identified three types of meetings through which it exercises governance-annual meetings, regular meetings, and special meetings.