SDDS, Inc., Matter of
[…] With these standards in mind, we address the merits of the issues raised by TIP.

1. Request for Environmental Impact Statement.

TIP contends that the hearing chairperson erred when he denied its request for an EIS. SDDS responds by arguing that TIP failed to satisfy statutory prerequisites which must be met before an EIS may be ordered, and that the decision to order an EIS is a discretionary one.

SDCL chapter 34A-9 provides the statutory mechanism for addressing the environmental impact of governmental actions. SDCL 34A-9-4 provides in part: "All agencies may prepare, or have prepared by contract, an environmental impact statement on any major action they propose or approve which may have a significant effect on the environment." (Emphasis added.) Under this section, an EIS is optional, not mandatory. In re Water Management Board, 351 N.W.2d 119, 124 (S.D.1984). TIP has conceded that the decision to require an EIS is discretionary.