Seabrook v. Onondaga Bur. of Medical Economics, 88-CV-546.
[…] Scheider, it did not violate § 1692e(5) as a matter of law; thus summary judgment is proper on this issue. Plaintiff contends, on the other hand, that OMBE could not legally take the garnishment action referred to in the May 18th letter, and hence that letter amounts to a per se violation of the FDCPA. Therefore, plaintiff asserts that summary judgment should be granted in his favor on this issue.
In support of its position OMBE quoted a portion of section 5231(b), which states, in part:
Where a judgment debtor is receiving or will receive earnings from any person, an income execution for installments therefrom of not more than ten percent thereof may be issued and delivered to the sheriff of the county in which the judgment debtor resides or, where the judgment debtor is a non-resident, the county in which he is employed; ....
N.Y.Civ.Prac. Law and R. § 5231(b) (McKinney Supp.1988). OMBE improperly relies upon the quoted language, however, because that statute as recited by OMBE, did not become effective until August 7, 1987 — after the letter at issue was sent to plaintiff. See, N.Y.Civ.Prac.