Seah Steel Corp. v. United States
[…] Id. § 1675(a)(1)(B), (a)(2)(A). The statute dictates the steps by which Commerce may calculate normal value "to achieve a fair comparison" with export price or constructed export price. Id. § 1677b(a).

Commerce normally determines dumping margins "by comparing the weighted average of the normal values to the weighted average of the export prices (and constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise" or "by comparing the normal values of individual transactions to the export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual transactions for comparable merchandise." See id. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A)(i)(ii) ; JBF RAK LLC v. United States, 790 F.3d 1358, 1364–65 (Fed. Cir. 2015). Commerce may "compar[e] the weighted average of the normal values to the export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual transactions for comparable merchandise," if two statutory conditions are met: "there is a pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise that differ significantly among purchasers, regions, or periods of time," and "[Commerce] explains why such differences cannot be taken into account using a method