Searles Valley Minerals Operations v. State
[…] It also found that the coal purchases were nonetheless subject to the use tax because the coal was not incorporated into the electricity, but was instead used as a catalyst to produce that final product, electricity. The court entered judgment in favor of the Board and the Taxpayers appeal.

DISCUSSION
1. The Taxpayers' Requests for Judicial Notice

In the proceedings below, the taxpayers requested that the trial court take judicial notice of materials contained on the website pages of the American Coal Foundation and the U.S. Department of Energy pursuant to Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h), which permits a court to take judicial notice of "[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy." The trial court denied the request and the Taxpayers contend on appeal that it erred in doing so. We reject their contention.

A court may not take judicial notice of any matter "unless authorized or required by law."