Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Woods
[…] Robert Bibb, another market researcher.Dr. Bibb evaluated Dr. Furse's study and pointed out problems in research design, sampling and data interpretation.He concluded that Dr. Furse's study failed to show that advertising supplements are components of newspapers.

TCA § 67-6-329(a)(3) provides:

The sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state of the following tangible personal property is specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this chapter:

* * *

(3) Newspapers;

The Chancellor held that Sears failed to carry the burden of proof to establish that preprints are exempt under this section of our code.