Sears v. Gottschalk, 73-1699
[…] II.

The legal dispute between the parties arises from two statutes. The first is FOIA, which requires each agency 'on request for identifiable records . . . (to) make the records promptly available to any person.' 5 U.S.C. 552(a) (3). Among the exceptions to this mandate are records 'specifically exempted from disclosure by statute,' 552(b)(3). The second statute from which the dispute arises is the provision of the patent title, 35 U.S.C. 122, which states:

Applications for patents shall be kept in confidence by the Patent Office and no information concerning the same given without authority of the applicant or owner unless necessary to carry out the provisions of any Act of Congress or in such special circumstances as may be determined by the Commissioner.

On the merits of the ultimate question, plaintiff contends that the 122 rule of confidentiality applies only to pending applications and not to abandoned applications, and therefore the 552(b)(3) exception to the mandate of 552(a)(3) does not apply.