Seaview Trading, LLC v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6221 – 6234 (2000) ; see also Seaview Trading, LLC v. Comm'r , 858 F.3d 1281, 1284 (9th Cir. 2017).1 For partnerships subject to TEFRA, the IRS has three years to adjust a partnership's income:

[T]he period for assessing any tax imposed ... for a partnership taxable year shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of—
(1) the date on which the partnership return for such taxable year was filed, or
(2) the last day for filing such return for such year[.]

26 U.S.C. § 6229(a) (2000). But if a taxpayer never files a return, the clock never begins to run. Instead, "in the case of a failure by a partnership to file a return for any taxable year, any tax attributable to a partnership item ... may be assessed at any time."...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Dollarhide v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
    • United States
    • United States Tax Court
    • 27 Septiembre 2022
    ... Frank W. Dollarhide & Michelle D. Dollarhide, Petitioners v.