Seaway Port Authority of Duluth v. Duluth-Superior ILA Marine Ass'n Restated Pension Plan, DULUTH-SUPERIOR
[…] In the report, North Central contended that it never had an obligation to contribute to the pension plan, and thus denied any withdrawal liability.

On July 1, 1988, the Trustees notified SPAD that they believed North Central's termination constituted a complete withdrawal from the pension plan and that SPAD had incurred withdrawal liability under 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1381. Section 4201 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1381, states in pertinent part: "(a) If an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability." SPAD maintained that it was not an employer under the statute, that North Central was, and that SPAD thus was not liable for the withdrawal payments.