Seay v. State
[…] The trial court presiding over this cause ordered that its sentence be served consecutively to the sentence imposed by the trial court which presided over Cause No. 5658.

Appellant first argues that by filing and prosecuting the four charges in two successive actions, the State deprived him of his statutory right to joinder of offenses and that, therefore, all of the instant charges should have been dismissed. This argument is without merit. I.C. 35-34-1-9, which governs joinder of offenses, states, "Two or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment or information...." Prosecutors are given the initial discretion to charge separate offenses in a single or multiple informations or indictments, and that decision may be informed by a multitude of factors.