Seay v. State
[…] Although it is, of course, to this very delay in filing that appellant takes exception, the joinder statutes which he cites do not go so far as to require that the State make simultaneous filings of all related charges. Those statutes operate only on those charges which have been filed prior to the commencement of the first trial and which are, at that juncture, amenable to the court's assessment as to whether the conduct in each separately charged offense constitutes part of a common plan which should be tried together.

Finally, appellant claims that I.C. 35-34-1-10(c) and I.C. 35-41-4-4 barred the instant prosecution. I.C. 35-34-1-10(c) provides:

A defendant who has been tried for one offense may thereafter move to dismiss an indictment or information for an offense which could have been joined for trial with the prior offenses under section [35-34-1-9] of this chapter. The motion to dismiss shall be made prior to the second trial, and shall be granted if the prosecution is barred by reason of the former prosecution.

I.C. 35-41-4-4 provides:

Prosecution barred for different offense.

(a) A prosecution is barred if all of the following exist:

(1) There was a former prosecution of the defendant for a different offense or for the same offense based on different facts.