Seay v. State
[…] Finally, appellant claims that I.C. 35-34-1-10(c) and I.C. 35-41-4-4 barred the instant prosecution. I.C. 35-34-1-10(c) provides:

A defendant who has been tried for one offense may thereafter move to dismiss an indictment or information for an offense which could have been joined for trial with the prior offenses under section [35-34-1-9] of this chapter. The motion to dismiss shall be made prior to the second trial, and shall be granted if the prosecution is barred by reason of the former prosecution.

I.C. 35-41-4-4 provides:

Prosecution barred for different offense.

(a) A prosecution is barred if all of the following exist:

(1) There was a former prosecution of the defendant for a different offense or for the same offense based on different facts.

(2) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction of the defendant....

(3) The instant prosecution is for an offense with which the defendant should have been charged in the former prosecution.

Appellant's circumstances clearly meet the preliminary provisions of both sections, and the remaining substantive question of when a former prosecution bars subsequent prosecution on related charges under these sections has been addressed by both this Court and the Court of Appeals.

In Webb v.