Seay v. State
[…] At a pretrial hearing, the prosecutor here testified that the decision to bring separate prosecutions and the timing of the filing of charges was designed, among other things, to avoid jeopardizing simultaneous drug investigations then being conducted by two separate agencies. The State was not required to join all four charges in one prosecution.

I.C. 35-34-1-10, which governs joinder of related offenses for trial, states in section (a) that when a defendant has been charged such that the offenses could be joined in one indictment under I.C. 35-34-1-9, "the court, upon motion of the defendant, may order that the indictments or informations be joined for trial." Again, this permissive language undercuts appellant's claim to entitlement to joinder under its provisions.