Sebastian Intern., Inc. v. Consumer Contacts (PTY) Ltd.
[…] (3) to distribute copies ... to the public by sale or other transfer of ownership, or by rental, lease, or lending ..."

The distribution rights granted by subsection (3) are limited by the second provision, section 109(a), known as the "first sale" rule, which provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106(3), the owner of a particular copy ... lawfully made under this title, or any person authorized by such owner, is entitled, without the authority of the copyright owner, to sell or otherwise dispose of the possession of that copy...."

The third provision, section 602(a), addresses importation and reads: "Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies ... of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies ... under section 106...."

A.

The first sale doctrine has a venerable lineage. The Supreme Court construed the right of exclusive sale held by copyright owners in Bobbs-Merrill Co. v.