Sebelius v. Cloer
[…] No. 99–908, pt. 1, pp. 6–7 (1986) (hereinafter H.R. Rep.).

[133 S.Ct. 1891]

The compensation program's procedures are straightforward. First, “[a] proceeding for compensation under the Program for a vaccine-related injury or death shall be initiated by service upon the Secretary [for the Department of Health and Human Services] and the filing of a petition containing the matter prescribed by subsection (c) of this section with the United States Court of Federal Claims.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–11(a)(1). Subsection (c) provides in relevant part that a petition must include “an affidavit, and supporting documentation, demonstrating that the person who suffered such injury” was actually vaccinated and suffered an injury. § 300aa–11(c)(1). Next, upon receipt of an NCVIA petition, “[t]he clerk of the United States Court of Federal Claims shall immediately forward the filed petition to the chief special master for assignment to a special master.” § 300aa–11(a)(1). This special master then “makes an informal adjudication of the petition.” Bruesewitz, 562 U.S., at ––––, 131 S.Ct., at 1073 (citing § 300aa–12(d)(3)).