Sebelius v. Cloer
[…] Mari C. Bush, Kaye and Bush, LLC, Denver, CO, Robert T. Moxley, Robert T. Moxley, PC, Cheyenne, WY, Robert T. Fishman, Counsel of Record, Ridley, McGreevy & Winocur, PC, Denver, CO, for Respondent.

Justice SOTOMAYOR delivered the opinion of the Court.*

The National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act of 1986 (NCVIA or Act), 100 Stat. 3756, 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–1 et seq., provides that a court may award attorney's fees and costs “incurred [by a claimant] in any proceeding on” an unsuccessful vaccine-injury “petition filed under section 300aa–11,” if that petition “was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” § 300aa–15(e)(1). The Act's limitations provision states that “no petition may be filed for compensation” more than 36 months after the claimant's initial symptoms occur. § 300aa–16(a)(2). The question before us is whether an untimely petition can garner an award of attorney's fees.