El-Seblani v. IndyMac Mortg. Servs.
[…] Fannie Mae purchased El-Seblani's home at a sheriff's sale on September 2, 2010. In an "affidavit of compliance" attached to the sheriff's deed, Marshall Issacs, an attorney for OneWest, certified that all proper legal measures had been taken prior to foreclosure and "[t]hat neither the borrower(s) nor a housing counselor requested [OneWest's counsel] set up a meeting to modify the mortgage, withinthe required time period." The six-month period in which El-Seblani could redeem his mortgage after the sheriff's sale expired on March 2, 2011. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3240(8) (defining redemption period for "a mortgage . . . of residential property . . . if the amount claimed to be due on the mortgage is more than 66-2/3[%] of the original indebtedness secured by the mortgage").

B.

El-Seblani filed a complaint against OneWest and IMS in Wayne County Circuit Court on February 4, 2011. The six counts in the complaint are: (1) violation of the Michigan Mortgage Brokers, Lender and Servicer Lending Act ("Mortgage Act"), Mich. Comp.