Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. ICP Asset Mgmt. LLC, 10 Civ. 4791 (LAK)
[…] For example, Section 3307 provides that a judgment may be entered "against . . . the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or . . . any subsequent transferee . . . ."25 Section 3306 states also that the SEC can obtain "a remedy under this chapter against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee."26 Finally, case law supports the proposition that an FDCPA claim lies against a transferee.27 Smyers' first