Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Cioffi
[…] The defendants have further consented to administrative orders barring them from participation in the securities industry for three years (for Cioffi) and two years (for Tannin).

Both sides take the position that the Court should enter the consent judgments because it owes substantial deference to the parties' agreed-upon assessment of what constitutes a fair, reasonable and adequate compromise of the SEC's claims.

III

The SEC has broad authority to investigate possible violations of the securities laws. See15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(a), 78u(a).3 Violations can be addressed through a number of mechanisms, all of which were used or are contemplated with respect to Cioffi and Tannin.

A. Criminal Prosecutions and Civil Injunctions

If the SEC finds evidence of a violation, it “may transmit such evidence as may be available ... to the Attorney General who may, in his discretion, institute the necessary criminal proceedings.” 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(b), 78u(d)(1); see also15 U.S.C. §§ 77x (establishing criminal penalties for violations of the '33 Act), 78ff (establishing criminal penalties for violations of the '34 Act). It may also bring a civil enforcement action on its own behalf.