Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Rashid
[…] Section 206(1) makes it unlawful for an investment adviser to knowingly and intentionally defraud a client, whereas section 206(2) makes it unlawful to engage in conduct that "operates as a fraud" on a client. Section 206(1) states that: "It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly - (1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client . . . ." 15 U.S.C. §§ 80b-6(1). Section 206(2) makes it unlawful "to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client . . . ." Id. § 80b-6(2).

Because of the distinction between intentional fraud and conduct that "operates as a fraud," liability under sections 206(1) and (2) have different state-of-mind requirements. A defendant may be liable under section 206(2) based on proof of negligence. See, e.g., SEC v.