Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Sharp
[…] Section 2(a) of the Securities Act defines an issuer as any “person who issues or proposes to issue a security” and an underwriter as “any person who has purchased from an issuer with a view to . . . the distribution of any security.” 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(4), (11). Rule 144 dictates that an individual is not an underwriter if he is not an affiliate of the issuer at the time of sale and has not been an affiliate for the last three months - as long as one year has elapsed from when the securities were obtained from the issuer or an affiliate. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(b)(1)(i). An “affiliate” is “a person that directly, or indirectly . . . controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, such issuer.” Id. § 230.144(a)(1).

When referring to a “control group” this Court describes individuals who are affiliates or controlled by the issuer.