Sec. Investor Prot. Corp. v. Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec. LLC
[…] To the extent that existing “customer property is not sufficient to pay in full” those statutorily identified claims, the trustee is empowered by SIPA to “recover any property transferred by the debtor which, except for such transfer, would have been customer property if and to the extent that such transfer is voidable or void under the provisions of Title 11. Such recovered property shall be treated as customer property.” 15 U.S.C. § 78fff–2(c)(3). If the recovered funds “are not sufficient to pay or otherwise satisfy in full the net equity claims of customers, such customers shall be entitled, to the extent only of their respective unsatisfied net equities, to participate in the general estate as unsecured creditors.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 78fff–2(c)(1). Conversely, if any customer property remains “after allocation in accordance with” SIPA's statutory priorities, those assets “become part of the general estate of the debtor.” Id.

Thus, in addition to the ordinary recovery of the debtor's assets for distribution to creditors of the general estate, the Trustee in this SIPA proceeding must both recover customer property—which, for our purposes, has primarily been transferred to other customers in the form of fictitious “profits” as part of Madoff Securities' efforts to perpetuate its fraud—and then distributed to customers who have “net equity” claims. See15 U.S.C. § 78fff–2(b) (requiring a SIPA trustee to “promptly discharge ... all obligations of the debtor to a customer relating to, or net equity claims based upon, securities or cash ... insofar as such obligations are ascertainable from the books and records of the debtor or are otherwise established to the satisfaction of the trustee). The Trustee has taken the position that, in this case, a customer's net equity and the amounts sought in avoidance and recovery proceedings (assuming the customer's good faith) are two sides of the same coin.