Sec'y of Labor v. Westfall Aggregate & Materials, Inc.
[…] Id. § 820(i); 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(a)(1). For regular proposed penalty assessments, "MSHA's Office of Assessments provides operators and, in turn, Judges with an 'Exhibit A' that consists of a penalty report detailing the penalty points assessed under each statutory factor"; the "exhibit provides the operator . . . an explicit explanation of the bases for the proposed penalty." Sec'y of Lab., MSHA v. Am. Coal Co., 38 FMSHRC 1987, 1991 (2016), aff'd sub nom. Am. Coal Co. v. FMSHRC, 933 F.3d 723 (D.C. Cir. 2019).

"MSHA may elect to waive the regular assessment under § 100.3 if it determines that conditions warrant a special assessment." 30 C.F.R. § 100.5(a). This will result in a higher penalty than would be associated with a regular assessment. See MSHA, SPECIAL ASSESSMENT GENERAL PROCEDURES 1-2 (2021). "When MSHA determines that a special assessment is appropriate, the proposed penalty [is] based on the six criteria set forth in § 100.3(a)." 30 C.F.R. § 100.5(b). However, "[a]ll findings shall be in narrative form." Id.

"Special assessments . . . take longer to formulate and finalize" than regular assessments, so "[t]here is often a gap between the issuance of the citation and the operator's receipt of the special assessment."