Sec'y of the Ala. Law Enforcement Agency v. Ellis
[…] A judgment entered by a court that lacks subject-matter jurisdiction is void. See C.J.L., 868 So.2d at 454 ; see also J.B. v. A.B., 888 So.2d 528 (Ala. Civ. App. 2004)."

S.B.U. v. D.G.B., 913 So.2d 452, 455 (Ala. Civ. App. 2005).

Citing §§ 32-5A-306 and 32-5A-307, Ala. Code 1975, of the Alabama Rules of the Road Act ("the Act"), § 32-5A-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, ALEA asserts that the circuit court did not have subject-matter jurisdiction to consider Ellis's appeal from DPS's decision upholding the suspension of Ellis's driver's license or his CDL. Section 32-5A-306 provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Any person who has received a notice of suspension or a notice of intended suspension under this article may request an administrative review.
The request may be accompanied by a sworn statement or statements and any other relevant evidence which the person wants the director [of DPS], or his or her agent, to consider in reviewing the determination made pursuant to Sections 32-5A-300 and 32-5A-302[, Ala. Code 1975 ].