Secretary, Dept. of Human Resources v. Wilson
[…] Because the claimants did not exhaust their administrative remedies before seeking declaratory relief from the trial court, we shall direct the trial court to dismiss.

Ordinarily, where a statutory administrative remedy is provided, it will be deemed to be exclusive. White v. Prince George's County, 282 Md. 641, 649, 387 A.2d 260, 265 (1978); Schneider v. Pullen, 198 Md. 64, 68, 81 A.2d 226, 228 (1950). More particularly, the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, Md.Code (1974) § 3-409(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article expressly provides:

"If a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed in lieu of a proceeding under this subtitle."

This Court has consistently held that because, under the Declaratory Judgment Act, statutory administrative remedies are exclusive, the administrative procedures established must be exhausted before a litigant may seek declaratory relief from a trial court. Soley v.