Secretary of Labor, Mine Safety and Health Admin. v. Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Com'n
[…] However, because the language of the "unwarrantable failure" provision is ambiguous, and because the Secretary, to whom we owe Chevron deference, permissibly interprets the Act to allow consideration of conditions that do not violate health and safety standards, we reverse and remand the unwarrantability portion of the Commission's decision.

I

The Mine Safety Act directs the Secretary of Labor or the Secretary's authorized representatives to inspect coal mines frequently. 30 U.S.C. § 813(a) (1994). If an inspection reveals a violation of mandatory mine health and safety regulations, the inspector issues a citation. Id. § 814(a). If the inspector determines that the violation is both "of such nature as could significantly and substantially contribute to the cause and effect of a coal ... mine safety or health hazard" and "caused by an unwarrantable failure of [the mine] operator to comply with such mandatory health or safety standards," that finding must be included in the citation. Id. § 814(d)(1).