Secretary of Labor, Mine Safety and Health Admin., on Behalf of Bushnell v. Cannelton Industries, Inc.
[…] (a) The operator shall compensate each Part 90 miner at not less than the regular rate of pay received by that miner immediately before exercising the [Part 90] option....

(b) Whenever a Part 90 miner is transferred, the operator shall compensate the miner at not less than the regular rate of pay received by that miner immediately before the transfer.

Id. Sec. 90.103. Subsection (d) adds that "the operator shall pay each Part 90 miner the actual wage increases that accrue to the classification to which the miner is assigned." Id. Sec. 90.103(d).

Section 105(c)(1) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. Sec. 815(c)(1), provides:

No person shall ... discriminate against ... or otherwise interfere with the exercise of the statutory rights of any miner ... because such miner ... is the subject of medical evaluations and potential transfer under a standard published pursuant to section 811 of this title ... or because of the exercise by such miner ... of any statutory right afforded by this chapter.

Any miner who believes that he has been "interfered with, or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection" may file a complaint with the Secretary; if the Secretary "determines that the provisions of this subsection have been violated," she shall immediately file a complaint with the Commission and