Secretary of Labor, Mine Safety and Health Admin., on Behalf of Bushnell v. Cannelton Industries, Inc.
[…] Id. Sec. 90.3(c).

The Part 90 regulation centrally at issue in this case provides in pertinent part:

(a) The operator shall compensate each Part 90 miner at not less than the regular rate of pay received by that miner immediately before exercising the [Part 90] option....

(b) Whenever a Part 90 miner is transferred, the operator shall compensate the miner at not less than the regular rate of pay received by that miner immediately before the transfer.

Id. Sec. 90.103. Subsection (d) adds that "the operator shall pay each Part 90 miner the actual wage increases that accrue to the classification to which the miner is assigned." Id. Sec. 90.103(d).

Section 105(c)(1) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. Sec. 815(c)(1), provides: