Secretary of Labor, U.S. Dept. of Labor v. 3RE.Com
[…] Brock v. City of Cincinnati, 236 F.3d 793, 800 (6th Cir. 2001).

Pursuant to the provisions of 29 U.S.C. § 206(a) and 207(a), covered employers must offer compensation equal to or exceeding the national minimum wage and must compensate employees for overtime labor "at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate." Should an employer fail to comply with these mandates, employees may recover in a court action any unpaid wages or overtime compensation and "an additional equal amount as liquidated damages." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Moreover, 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(1) specifies that it shall be unlawful for that employer, and indeed, for any person "to transport, offer for transportation, ship, deliver, or sell in commerce ... any goods in the production of which any employee was employed in violation of section 206 or section 207...." Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 217, the Secretary of Labor is authorized to seek a federal court injunction to restrain any actual or threatened transportation of so-called "hot goods." See Citicorp Indus. Credit, Inc. v. Brock, 483 U.S. 27, 33, 107 S.Ct. 2694, 97 L.Ed.2d 23 (1987).