Securealert, Inc. v. Boggs
[…] In their motions to dismiss, the providers argued, inter alia, that, taking the plaintiffs’ allegations as true, the providers are immune from civil liability for the Prices’ criminal acts pursuant to OCGA § 17-6-1.1 (i). OCGA § 17-6-1.1 authorizes a trial court to release a defendant from custody pending the trial of his or her case on the condition that the defendant comply with the terms and conditions of an electronic pretrial release and monitoring program which is approved pursuant to subsection (j) of the Code section. OCGA § 17-6-1.1 (a).4 The statute also authorizes the sheriff of a county to enter into agreements with approved providers of electronic pretrial release and monitoring services. Id. "Any person or corporation approved by the chief judge of the court and the sheriff in their discretion who meets the [specified] minimum requirements may be approved to provide electronic pretrial release and monitoring services[,]" OCGA § 17-6-1.1 (j), and "[a] bonding company, bonding agent, or probation service provider may be a provider of such services." OCGA § 17-6-1.1 (a).

The immunity provision, OCGA § 17-6-1.1 (i), provides:

No defendant released under an electronic pretrial release and monitoring program under this Code section shall be deemed to be an agent, employee, or involuntary servant of the county or the electronic pretrial release and monitoring provider while so released, working, or participating in training or going to and from the defendant’s place of employment or training. Neither the electronic pretrial release and monitoring provider nor the sheriff shall be civilly liable for the criminal acts of a defendant released pursuant to this Code section.

(Emphasis added.) As noted by the trial court, there is no Georgia law construing this statute or discussing the immunity of private companies under these circumstances.