SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COM'N v. Crude Oil Corp.
[…] (a) Is the instrument denominated a "bill of sale and delivery contract" a "security" or "investment contract," as these terms are used in the Securities Act, or did defendants' contract evidence the sale of a commodity? (b) Is section 5 (a) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 77e (a), a valid exercise of legislative power as applied to defendants' transactions with their customers?

(a) Was the bill of sale and delivery contract a "security" or an "investment contract" as these terms are used in the Securities Act?

Section 77b (1), Title 15 U.S.C.A. reads as follows:

"The term `security' means any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in...

To continue reading

Request your trial
38 cases
  • Johns Hopkins University v. Hutton
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Maryland
    • December 10, 1968
    ...of profits." Cf. Continental Marketing Corporation v. S. E.C., 387 F.2d 466, 471 (10th Cir. 1967).