Securities and Exchange Commission v. Briggs
[…] However, there are exceptions. Rule 4(e) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides for extraterritorial service, inter alia, whenever a statute of the United States authorizes the court to reach beyond its normal territorial limits. Rule 4(i) provides for service of process in foreign countries whenever the extraterritorial service authorized by rule 4 (e) must carry across our national boundaries. This Court is authorized to issue such process and to entertain this suit by 15 U.S.C. §§ 77v(a) and 78aa, which provide, in part:

"* * * any such suit or action under the Securities Act of 1933 may be brought in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, or in the district where the offer or sale took place, if the defendant participated therein, and process in such cases may be served in any other district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found." (77v(a)) (Emphasis added.)