Securities Investor Protection Corp. v. Ambassador Church Finance/Development Group, Inc., s. 85-5132
[…] In addition, the SIPC argues that since liquidation under the SIPA parallels a bankruptcy proceeding, the District Court could award interest against Ambassador's estate only if the estate's assets were sufficient to satisfy the principal amount of all valid claims against the estate. Essentially, a liquidation under the SIPA is a bankruptcy proceeding. Title 15 U.S.C. 78fff(b) provides:

To the extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter, a liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3, and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of Title 11. For the purposes of applying such title in carrying out this section, a reference in such title to the date of filing of the petition shall be deemed to be a reference to the filing date under this chapter.

Under bankruptcy law, with certain exceptions not applicable in this case, a court cannot award post-petition interest against the debtor's estate unless a surplus exists. 4 In Nicholas v.