Security Mut. Cas. Co. v. Harbor Ins. Co., 39176
[…] At the same time, the court denied defendant Harbor's motion to strike and dismiss the complaint for declaratory judgment and stayed all further proceedings in that matter pending the arbitration award or decision. Security appeals from the order denying its petition to stay arbitration.

The sole issue presented by this appeal is whether it was error for the circuit court to order arbitration without first determining whether the dispute at hand was arbitrable. Section 2 of the Illinois Arbitration Act provides:

"On application, the court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. That issue, when in substantial and bona fide dispute, shall be forthwith and summarily tried and the stay ordered if found for the moving party. If found for the opposing party, the court shall order the parties to proceed to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
46 cases
  • City of Erie, Pa. v. Guaranty Nat. Ins. Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Third Circuit
    • March 21, 1997
    ... ... Ass'n, Inc. v. Bituminous Cas.