Seda-Cog Joint Rail Auth. v. Carload Express, Inc., No. 12 MAP 2019
[…] Docket NumberNo. 12 MAP 2019
Citation238 A.3d 1225
Parties SEDA-COG JOINT RAIL AUTHORITY, Appellant v. CARLOAD EXPRESS, INC., Susquehanna Union Railroad Company, and Northern Plains Railroad, Inc., Appellees
CourtPennsylvania Supreme Court
OPINION

JUSTICE DONOHUE

This case involves the interpretation of the majority vote standard set forth in Section 5610(e) of the Pennsylvania Municipality Authorities Act, 53 Pa.C.S. §§ 5601 - 5623 ("MAA"), and the interplay between the MAA and the common law rule that only a majority of members present and voting is required to take action. Section 5610(e) provides in relevant part as follows:

(e) Quorum.--A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum of the board for the purpose of organizing and conducting the business of the authority and for all other purposes, and all action may be taken by vote of a majority of the members present unless the bylaws shall require a larger number. ...

53 Pa.C.S. § 5610(e). Here, the question is whether Section 5610(e) mandates that six present but recused Board members of a sixteen-member Board count in the calculation of the total number of Board members required for a majority.