Seddon v. Harpster
[…] In the instant case the survey accepted by the trial court showed that Seddon's legal description did not encompass the disputed land. Therefore, under Meyer v. Law Seddon did not have paper title to the disputed land, and she could not have established adverse possession under color of title.

In 1974 the legislature enacted Chapter 74-382, Sections 11 and 12, Laws of Florida, amending the statutes dealing with adverse possession under color of title. Section 95.17 was eliminated, but its language was changed slightly and incorporated into Section 95.16. Section 95.16 now reads in pertinent part as follows:

(1) When the occupant, or those under whom he claims, entered into possession of real property under a claim of title exclusive of any other right, Founding the claim on a written instrument as being a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • State v. Lavazzoli
    • United States
    • Florida Supreme Court
    • July 7, 1983
    ...presumed that provisions added by an amendment affecting existing rights are intended to operate prospectively also. Seddon v.