Seddon v. Harpster
[…] Though the expert testimony was conflicting, we find that the trial court did not err in accepting Dukes' survey. The trial court also rejected each of Seddon's defenses, and found that she was wrongfully occupying the disputed property between the north-south midsection line and the clay road.

As noted, Seddon argues that she was the owner of the disputed property through adverse possession. She first contends that the evidence was sufficient to show that she adversely possessed the disputed property "without color of title" as described in Section 95.18, Florida Statutes (1975). However, this statute requires a showing that the claimant has "made a return of the property by proper legal description to the property appraiser of the county where it is located within 1 year after entering into possession and has subsequently paid all taxes . . . levied against the property by the state, county, and municipality." Seddon's legal description, upon which she paid taxes, did not encompass the disputed property. Therefore, the trial court properly rejected this defense. See Peters v. Straley, 306 So.2d 588 (Fla.2d DCA 1975).