Sedlock v. Moyle
[…] Felton materially and falsely representing to Ms. Sedlock that this contingency language was included in the July 5, 2004, contract. The breach of contract claim is founded on Ms. Felton not fulfilling her verbal agreement with Ms. Sedlock to include this conditional language in the contract. We will address each of these interrelated claims in turn.

Appellants maintained below, as they do here, that Appellees were under a general duty8 to include the desired conditional language under the express terms of West Virginia Code § 30-40-26(f) (2002) (2007 Repl. Vol.). West Virginia Code § 30-40-26(f) is within the Real Estate License Act and states: "Every licensee shall make certain that all the terms and conditions of a real estate transaction are contained in any contract prepared by the licensee."

In the October 24, 2006, dismissal order, the lower court appropriately noted that this statutory provision could not be read in a vacuum so as to impose a blanket duty on real estate sales people to include any and all possible terms and conditions in a real estate sales contract.