Seelen v. Couillard (In re Couillard)
[…] Kordecki v. Rizzo, 106 Wis.2d 713, 317 N.W.2d 479, 482 (Wis.1982) (in determining rights under the recording statute, the question is “what the record shows”).

In this case, the mortgage did not reference the two parcels by either legal description or parcel identification number, and as such would only provide constructive notice of an interest in the single parcel which was correctly referenced. Wis. Stat. § 706.08(1)(a) (a conveyance which is “not recorded as provided by law shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser”); § 706.09(1)(b) (a subsequent purchaser's interest is superior to one created by a conveyance which does not provide a “definite reference” to the “real estate affected”).