Seelen v. Couillard (In re Couillard)
[…] The Court sought to apply that law to the facts of this particular case. Admittedly, the prior decision indicates that the mortgage's appearance in the grantor-grantee index was ultimately “irrelevant,” a characterization that the bank interprets as a broad repudiation of any notice which might be imparted by the grantor-grantee index. The relevance at issue, however, involved the specifics of this case and nothing more.

The grantor-grantee index is not legally irrelevant, and it imparts notice of what it contains. SeeWis. Stat. § 706.09(4) (the chain of title includes all instruments discoverable by a search of “the public records affecting real estate in the offices of the register of deeds”).