Seeley v. State
[…] Clark, 291 Or. 231, 630 P.2d 810, cert. denied, 454 U.S. 1084, 102 S.Ct. 640, 70 L.Ed.2d 619 (1981). 6

Washington courts look to the six factors outlined in State v. Gunwall, 106 Wash.2d 54, 61-62, 720 P.2d 808, 76 A.L.R.4th 517 (1986), to determine whether a state constitutional provision extends broader rights than the Federal Constitution.

The first criterion involves an analysis of the textual language of the state constitutional provision, and the second criterion requires a comparison of the parallel state and federal provisions. Id. 106 Wash.2d at 61, 720 P.2d 808. Article I, section 12 of the Washington Constitution provides:

No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.

The Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides, in...

To continue reading

Request your trial
79 cases
  • State v. Peterson
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • November 18, 2021
    ...84 Stat. 1236, also known as the "Controlled Substances Act."