Segal v. Segal
[…] This appeal, therefore, is not moot.
The defendant's claim, and the subject of the certified issue, is that the Appellate Court improperly determined that the Nevada judgment is unenforceable in this state. We agree with the defendant.
The Appellate Court concluded that the Nevada judgment is not enforceable under the act. See Segal v. Segal, supra, 65 Conn. App. 24-25. General Statutes § 52-606 (a) provides in relevant part: "If the judgment debtor shows the court that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or will be taken, or that a stay of execution has been granted, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment until the appeal is concluded, the time for appeal expires or the stay of execution expires or is vacated, upon proof that the judgment debtor has furnished the security for the satisfaction of the judgment required by the state in which it was rendered...." The Appellate Court concluded that the defendant is not entitled to enforcement of the Nevada judgment in this state in light of the language of § 52-606 (a) that provides for a stay of enforcement of a foreign judgment until the appeal of that judgment is concluded. See Segal v.