Seguros Comercial Americas v. AMERICAN PRES. LINES
[…] II. Applicability of 49 U.S.C. § 11707 & 46 U.S.C.App. § 1300

As a preliminary matter the court must deal with Seguros' contention that either the Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 11707 et seq., or the Carriage of Goods by Sea Act (COGSA), 46 U.S.C.App. § 1300 et seq., requires the court to exercise jurisdiction over this case.

A. Carmack Amendment

The Carmack Amendment is an amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act that imposes liability on certain carriers for the loss of goods. 49 U.S.C. § 11707; see Reider v. Thompson, 339 U.S. 113, 70 S.Ct. 499, 94 L.Ed. 698 (1950). It applies to "a common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I, II, or IV of chapter 105 of this title." 49 U.S.C. § 11707(a)(1).